DESTRO

Metal

Principles of personal data protection processing

By filling out an order, registering, subscribing to business news or browsing our website, you enable DestroKladno s.r.o. with its registered office at č.p. 216, 270 24 Sýkořice, Czech Republic, entered in the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court in Prague under file no. C 286605, IČ: 06665624 (hereinafter referred to as “Administrator” or “Personal Data Administrator”) to use your personal data. This site is intended to inform you, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR), what information we collect about you, why and what the way we use your information, what are your rights regarding the personal data we use and how you can exercise it with us in accordance with the GDPR regulation.

What information do we collect about you?

In the order register, we process your personal data in the range of: e-mail, full name, telephone, address and also information about the price. We first need the data to process the order, ie to fulfill the contract (ie fulfillment of our contractual obligations to the customer). After fulfilling our obligations under the contract, we use personal data from the order register for other purposes. It is in our legitimate interest to maintain a complete record of orders for legal protection against future disputes. Due to the statutory warranty period for the quality of goods, limitation and setting and system of the court system, including the time limits for limitation of claims, we must process your data from the order register for a period of 6 years. We also use the data from the order register to fulfill our legal obligation to archive documentation due to possible financial control, for a period of 10 years.

In the user records, we process your personal data to the extent that you provide it to us when registering or editing the profile, when creating an order or when connecting your account with social networks. It is in our legitimate interest to maintain a database of users. The database will also allow individual customers to manage and manage your profile during registration on the website. In addition to registration purposes, we also use this database to identify people when dealing with the customer center, when handling complaints or for marketing purposes (you can find out more about them below). Due to user records, we keep personal data for a period of 5 years from the last order placed.

We also use your personal data for reasons of transport (fulfillment of our obligations under the contract). We hand over this data to the transport companies and, when handing over, we will create a log on the handover, which serves as a backup in the event of a handover error via the information system. Due to possible complaints from both the customer and the carrier, we process this data in order to ensure transport for a period of 5 years from the creation of the order.

Saving personal data from your order will allow us to facilitate your next purchase and you can therefore pre-fill the data previously used in the electronic cart. In order to facilitate the purchase, we process personal data on the basis of the legal title of legitimate interest and keep them in databases together with other data, ie for a period of 5 years from the last order.

In order to provide you with appropriate technical support with the use of our website, we store technical data about the device you use to access our website (the browser you use, the device from which you access our website and the operating system you use). Providing technical support is in our and your legitimate interest. This information is part of our internal logs and we do not use it for any purpose other than providing technical support, however, for technical reasons we must maintain it throughout the life of the personal data we process. We will delete this information about you no later than 5 years after the last order.

How do we use the data for marketing purposes?

For marketing purposes, we process your contact details, which you fill in when ordering, registering or subscribing to business messages, and which we use to send business messages and to make the notifications we send more relevant. We try to make you enjoy the information from us and inspire you, so it is important for us to know our reaction to these messages, and therefore we keep feedback about them. Of course, you can unsubscribe from our business messages at any time in the customer profile. After a complete logout (from all information channels), we will no longer use your contact personal data to send business messages.

We also need to monitor the use of discount vouchers, which you will apply with us. We try to protect us and you from their misuse and at the same time it allows us to operatively solve problems with vouchers with the help of the customer center.

We also want to reward you for your loyalty and thank you for the favor you have shown us for a long time. In order to know which of the special benefits you are entitled to, we must know, among other things, for how much money you order and buy goods from us, how much of the ordered goods you return and how long you have been our customer. It is in our legitimate interest of the merchant to monitor this information with individual customers, especially if, based on such monitoring, we can offer you significant benefits and thus appreciate your loyalty.

We use all personal data used in marketing for the legal title of legitimate interest and we store them for marketing purposes for a period of 5 years from the last order. Because we are aware that data about what you are specifically interested in, what you like and your feedback on sending business messages may be perceived as more sensitive data, we only store them for 2 years from the time this data we get.

To whom do we submit data?

Your personal data is used exclusively for our internal needs, and only for the above reasons.

We do not provide personal data to any third party for the purpose of their further processing.

What GDPR gives you the rights and how to use them here

The right to make information available and the right to correct it

Whenever you want in the future, you can send us a message to the e-mail address info@destro.cz to send confirmation of whether or not your personal data is processed by us. In the event that your data will be processed by us, we may, at your request, in addition to the information provided in the General Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy and the document containing data on the use of cookies, inform you of any third parties who were or your personal data will be made available. If we do not obtain personal data from you, you have the right to all information available to us about where we obtained your personal information from.

If we process your personal data inaccurately about you, you can notify us of this fact by sending a message to the e-mail address info@destro.cz and we will correct inaccurate personal data without undue delay. After registering on our website, you will be able to correct your personal data yourself by editing your profile. In the event that you would like to add to us some personal data that you have not previously provided to us, and this personal data is necessary to ensure the services we provide, you only need to fill it in again at the appropriate place to edit the profile. By a written request to our customer service, it is possible to request the deletion of your user account and personal data, which are not necessary for further processing.

The right to object to the processing of personal data

Even if we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing, including objections to the processing of personal data that we process for direct marketing purposes. You can do this by sending a message to the e-mail address info@destro.cz. If you file such an objection, we will evaluate without undue delay to what extent we can, in accordance with the law, claim the legitimacy of our reasons for processing your personal data through your objections and how we will handle your personal data in the meantime. While we do not prove our legitimate reasons for processing, we will not process your personal data further.

The right to restrict work with personal data

You have the right to request that we limit any processing of your personal data, including their deletion, so that we stop handling it:

  • If you let us know that the personal information we collect is inaccurate, until we verify its accuracy.
  • If the processing of your personal data is unauthorized and you, instead of deleting it, you will ask by sending a message to the e-mail address info@destro.cz to restrict their use.
  • If we no longer need your personal data to provide our services, but you will need it to exercise your rights.
  • If you object to processing under the paragraph above, until we verify that our reasons for processing outweigh your interests.

The right to be forgotten (right to delete personal data)

If you find that we are processing your personal data:

  • although their processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we obtained them;
  • and / or You object to the paragraph above and we will not be able to prove to you legitimate reasons for processing them that outweigh your interests, your rights and freedoms, or the exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • and / or we process the data for any other reason unauthorized, you have the right to request that we delete the personal data processed in this way without undue delay from your notification of such facts by sending a message to the e-mail address info@destro.cz. However, we may not delete data at your request if their processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill any of our legal obligations or to perform a task performed in the public interest or to determine, exercise or defend our legal claims.

The right to unsubscribe from sending commercial messages at any time

If you no longer want to receive business communications from us, you can prevent them from being sent either by clicking on the link that is part of each business announcement, or by editing the subscription in your profile created by registering on our website.

The right to withdraw consent to the sending of commercial communications at any time

In the event that we want your consent to the processing of personal data from you as part of our special events, you can withdraw this consent at any time without giving reasons. You can withdraw the consent either in the manner more precisely described in the competition rules, or always by sending a revocation of the consent to the email address info@destro.cz.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection

In the event that, in your opinion, we do not fulfill all our legal obligations arising in connection with the processing of your personal data, please contact our Customer Care Center. If our colleagues do not help you, of course you have the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection, either at the address of the seat of the office: Lt. Col. Sochora 27, Prague 7, postal code 170 00, by e-mail posta@uoou.cz or by any other means accepted by the Office for Personal Data Protection. More information about the office can be found on the website www.uoou.cz.

Cookies policy

What are cookies:

In order to improve our services, our website uses cookies.

Cookies are small files that store information in your browser. These files identify specific information from previous visits to the website. The person of the user is not identifiable on the basis of this information. For example, cookies help:

  • to the proper functioning of our site
  • when determining which pages and features are most commonly used; based on which we can best adapt our offer to your requirements
  • to memorize login details, which then do not need to be re-entered

What cookies do we use:

We divide the cookies used on our website into two basic types. Short-term ones, which are only used temporarily and remain stored on your device until you close the browser, and long-term ones, which remain stored on your device for longer.

In terms of the function that cookies perform, it is possible to divide as follows:

  • conversion and tracking, which allow us to analyze the performance of various sales channels
  • remarketing, which we use to personalize the content of ads and their proper targeting
  • analytical, which help us to increase the quality of our site
  • essential, which are important for the basic functionality of the site

Some cookies may collect information which is subsequently used by third parties and which, for example, directly supports our advertising activities (so-called “third party cookies”). However, you can never be identified by this information.

How to refuse the use of cookies

The use of cookies can be set using your internet browser. Most browsers automatically accept them by default. By setting your web browser, you can completely disable them or allow the use of only certain cookies.

Send Inquiry

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
By clicking submit button you agree to the Privacy policy.